Bessssstttttt dimsum and cutest nephew!

Friday, 16 November 2012

Brunch is H and my favourite meal of the day but I'm not around on most weekends of the year 
so we always grab hold of every opportunity to go for brunches whenever I'm home!
On one rare weekend, we decided to forgo eggs benny 
and headed for dim sum at Jade Restaurant (Fullerton Hotel).


We paid $36+++ for dim sum buffet!
Endless, ENDLESS selection of quality food!
I don't usually like buffets 'cause I hate having to walk over to the selections and choose what I want. 
Most times, I don't even like buffets' selections 'cause they are always the same 
and they don't taste good anyway.
I prefer this system of ordering from the menu and having everything served to me.
And the plus point is, they serve according to the number of guests present 
so you get to enjoy just like you would in a group or if you went alone!
For example, if there are 2 persons, they'll serve 2 siew mais for your table. 
And if there are 7 persons, they'll serve 7 siew mais.
This way, you won't have to worry about not being able to order everything off the menu!

Pork ribs weren't that good probably 'cause I'm used to having them spicy

You can feel the layers of the puff as you bite into the 叉烧酥

Some kinda yam puff with mushrooms and truffle!!!

This was DAMN GOOD TOO!!!

Jellyfish was so-so, not crunchy enough.
I thought Imperial Treasure's better

LOVE the crispy skin!
I always loveeee my roasted pork with mustard.
The chef who thought of such a combination is a genius!
H ordered another plate near closing time and he got like two rows of it hahaha

Guo tie was one of the recommended dish but it wasn't good at all.
The garnish tasted nice though haha

Lobster porridge
Not bad!

Bird's nest in superior broth.
I loved it!
One of my picks!

There were other dishes not pictured but overall, it was a good experience and the food was yummy!
My favourite restaurant for dim sum at the moment.
Much better than Royal China (Raffles Hotel) in my opinion.
Definitely worth a try, and reservation definitely needed!

Pictures taken with my nephew on the same day.
I have the cutest nephew in the world I swear.

Newborn babies' eyesights aren't fully developed yet and they can only see 8 to 15 inches away.
I always go this close to Ignatius so he can see me better hahaha.
See how his eyes seem to be focusing on my face??? :))))))

Disturbing the baby is also one of my favourite activities - I love to put my finger by his lips 
and say "mum, mum, mum"and the greedy boy will open his mouth for food hahahaha SO CUTE!!!

 Fast asleep and changed after I fed him milk

It's a different kind of joy seeing him!

And now that my sister's confinement is over, 
the baby's gone too and I miss him sooooo much >:(
Even MORE after seeing the above pictures >:(


What I wore the other day!

 When Rach from MySpringFling posted pictures of this eyelet skirt on her Instagram, 
I KNEW I had to get it.
It's so flirty and pretty and everyone needs a pair of white eyelet skirt!


  1. Your nephew is so cuteee. Btw, I love your vintage chanel. May I know how much did you pay for it? :))

  2. Hello! Where did u get ur top u wore to jade?